Singapore Immigration 新加坡移民

Source: Singapore Department of Statistics (DOS)

Introduction to Singapore Immigration:

This section offers comprehensive details about Singapore immigration, Singapore immigration application, latest 2019 immigration policies & passes and other topics of interest such as Singapore PR, Singapore PR application to general public and corporate immigrant. The information is presented in the form of short articles and organized in useful categories.

 

Singapore’s passport remains the most powerful in the world

In the 2019 third-quarter update, Singapore and Japan share the No. 1 spot on the Henley Passport Index, with its passport holders able to enjoy visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 190 destinations.

 

The best asian city – Singapore

Singapore is considered one of the world’s best places to live in and is frequently voted the best Asian city due to its excellent infrastructure and public services. It is also one of the wealthiest countries in the world in terms of GDP per capita. Many foreigners are interested in Singapore PR application too!

 

Truly a world-class harmonious destination for residence & business.

Singapore was originally founded as a British trading colony in the early 19th century and gained independence in 1965. Today, it has emerged as a world-class destination with its multi-racial and multi-cultural society. Singapore is a city state, with a rich mixture of cultures that exist in harmony in an organized community.

 

The island nation has excellent infrastructure and state-of-the-art telecommunication, business, and financial facilities. It has grown into an international financial center, evidenced by the presence of many international banks and the volume of financial transactions that take place in this thriving island. Singapore is an exception to other large cities by virtue of it having one of the lowest crime rates in the world, where even littering is punishable by law.

 

Over the past 30 years, the Government of Singapore has made tremendous efforts to attract talents and exceptional human capital to facilitate the continued growth of its economy. However, in the past few years, the government has increased the requirements for incoming talent and slowed the number of employment passes and permanent residence approvals. Applicants may apply for Singapore permanent residence status or Singapore PR application through the Global Investor Program either starting a business or investing in Singapore.

 

Essentially, Singapore is politically stable, as well as economically prosperous, offering an extensive and reputable education system and a highly reliable healthcare system. English is the predominant language in Singapore and is used in all walks of life particularly in business, finance, administration, and technology. In addition, coupled with the high quality of service and quality of life, making it an ideal place for residence and business.

Residence In Singapore

The Singapore government’s intention is for foreign nationals to make Singapore their home by becoming Singapore permanent residents (Singapore PR).

 

There are defined categories of foreign nationals who are eligible to apply for permanent residence or Singapore permanent resident (Singapore PR). These include:

 

  • Investors and entrepreneurs under the Global Investor Program
  • Employment pass holders under the Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS)
  • Spouses and unmarried children of a Singapore citizen or a Singapore permanent resident
  • Elderly parents of a Singapore citizen
  • Foreign nationals who are interested in working and living in Singapore may apply for in-principle approval for a residence permit by submitting an application before they enter Singapore, provided that they satisfy the specific criteria.

 

The advantage of obtaining Singapore permanent resident status is that the individual is entitled to live and work in Singapore for at least five years.

 

An individual who holds an employment pass in Singapore may submit an application for permanent residence to the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) after two years of employment and residence in Singapore. This option is a very popular route for professional and highly skilled individuals, as no substantial investment is required to obtain these passes. Once permanent residence is obtained, the applicant no longer requires an employment pass, thereby giving them more flexibility in their employment options.

 

Under the Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers scheme (PTS Scheme), an applicant may include their spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age in the permanent residence application.

 

The Global Investor Program is designed to attract successful foreign entrepreneurs and investors who wish to make Singapore their home and is specifically for entrepreneurs or investors interested in making substantial financial investments in Singapore.

 

Contact us today if you’re interested in Singapore Permanent Resident Application (Singapore PR). You can also contact us if you have any questions pertaining Singapore Immigration Application.

The Global Investor Program

The Global Investor Program has been designed for investors who are interested in starting a business or investing in Singapore and thereby receiving Singapore permanent residence status.

 

Investment options

Under the Global Investor Program, the investor can choose one of the following options:

 

  • Option A: Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in a new business entity or expansion of an existing business operation.
  • Option B: Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in an approved fund that invests in Singapore-based companies.

 

Eligibility criteria

An investor is eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Global Investor Program if they have a substantial business track record and a successful entrepreneurial background.

 

The investor must possess at least three years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must produce audited financial statements of their company for the three years prior to their application. The investor’s company’s turnover must be at least SGD 50 million in the most recent year and at least SGD 50 million per annum on average for the previous three years.

 

Family provisions

The spouse of the investor and their children (below 21 years old) are eligible to apply for permanent residence under the investor’s application. Male dependents will be liable for national service.

 

Parents and unmarried children of the investor who are 21 years old and above are not eligible to be included in the application for permanent residence status, but they may instead apply for a five-year long-term visit pass.

 

Re-entry permit validity

Upon the formalization of their permanent residence status, the investor will be issued with a re-entry permit (REP) for five years. A valid REP is necessary whenever you wish to travel in and out of Singapore. It enables the investor to retain their permanent residence status while away from Singapore.

 

Subsequent to the first five years, the REP would be renewed for either three or five years, subject to the investor fulfilling certain conditions. Conditions for renewal include the set-up of a business in Singapore with five or more Singaporean employees and incurring at least SGD 1 million in total business spending a year. The investor and/or their dependents, who are also permanent residents under the Global Investor Program, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of that time period.

Get in touch with WLP’s Singapore Immigration Specialists today.
Contact Us Now!
Call Us
Locate Us

Contact